Trinova Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass

Trinova offers highly digestible forage during the full growing season, high yield and a medium maturity to match most applications.

Find A Dealer

High Yields All Season

Data from key forage regions shows Trinova is capable of high yields all season long.

Mississippi

Mississippi State University

Yield Summary for Annual Ryegrass (Pounds DM/A)

Starkville, MS

|

2019-2020

Variety8-Mar16-Apr19-MayTotal
Top Score1794320219276922
Trinova1451375913706579
Green Farm 2145739279436327
Marshall130736999205926
Nelson1134320714665807
Big Boss1504293612095648
Baqeuano961334211615463
Frost Proof1123315211725446
Attain1241284613185405
Passerel Plus810335310755034
LSDNSNS664NS

Alabama

Auburn University

Yield Trial (Pounds DM/A)

Crossville, AL

|

2019-2020

Variety1st Harvest - 3/27/20202nd Harvest - 4/17/20203rd Harvest - 5/7/20204th Harvest - 6/2/2020Season Total
Top Score6641420149826506233
Baqeuano7621131147721015472
Trinova7511156157519555437
Green Farm 27641072163218435311
Nelson8161353147215225163
Wax Marshall5981171139019825141
FrostProof5511140127320475009
Attain817989136017494915
Rapido8311118140013654715
LSD at 10% level182N.S.217N.S.N.S.

Planted 11/19/19,

Auburn University

Yield Trial (Pounds DM/A)

Headland, AL

|

2019-2020

Variety1st Harvest - 1/20/20202nd Harvest - 3/2/20203rd Harvest - 3/19/20204th Harvest - 4/17/2020Season Total
Top Score521130510206643509
Attain43411019956313161
Trinova48610969805943157
Baqeuano42811269596353148
Rapido43012209845043139
Nelson44611899385443116
FrostProof41810768385252857
Wax Marshall46710218095462843
Green Farm 23919729365232821
LSD at 10% level142212N.S.139N.S.

Planted 10/28/19.

Auburn University

Yield Trial (Pounds DM/A)

Fairhope, AL

|

2019-2020

Variety1st Harvest - 1/20/20202nd Harvest - 3/2/20203rd Harvest - 3/19/20204th Harvest - 4/8/2020Season Total
Top Score20221403154212456213
Trinova15481262150413575670
FrostProof18431101141810605422
Green Farm 215781338143710105364
Wax Marshall15261232145411045315
Nelson16301107143210615230
Attain14311167146110245078
Rapido1307113214019754816
Baqeuano14431103117810254748
LSD at 10% levelN.S.N.S.186189669

Planted 10/28/19.

Auburn University

Yield Trial (Pounds DM/A)

Headland, AL

|

2018-209

 1st cut2nd cut3rd cut4th cutSeason Total
Variety1/10/20192/13/20193/6/20194/16/2019 
Top Score12792021153933618200
Wax Marshall10682049186429757956
Trinova13941873141828807564
Nelson10421767151031077426
Baqeuano7241734145631037017
Attain8821878143627986995
Rapido9801923135125236776
FrostProof5772043157525776773
Lowest score4291742155520425768
LSD (0.1)2502851963221106

Planted 10/19/2018.

Auburn University

Yield Trial (Pounds DM/A)

Fairhope, AL

|

2018-2019

Variety2/18/20193/7/20193/27/20195/14/2019Total
Top Score16561130100426116401
Nelson11651021101125695767
Baqeuano1451102091922665656
Wax Marshall124396687025185598
Trinova1230104793322845494
Big Boss1061100995624125438
Rapido11791006101021885382
FrostProof126798389721765323
Attain1049100795722455258
Lowest Score85499282820084681
LSD (0.1)313170107424606

Planted 10/17/2018.

Georgia

University of Georgia

Yield Trial - Total of 4 Cuttings (Pounds DM/A)

Tifton, GA

|

2019-2020

VarietyYield
Top Score8570*
Trinova8255*
Prine8092
Nelson7830
Average7714
Passerel Plus7710
Wax Marshall7710
Winterhawk7525
EarlyPloid7460
Lsd440

Planted October 24, 2019.

Medium-Late Maturity

Trinova is a medium-late maturing, meaning it can be grazed or harvested for hay throughout the spring season, with the majority of its most significant growth occurring mid-season. Producers in the northern portions of the South will find this very beneficial, as well as others desiring abundant forage during the second half of the growing season.

Trinova Tetraploid annual ryegrass in a trial plot in Calhoun, GA

Multi-Purpose

Trinova is a versatile forage with many applications:

Grazing

Trinova is a great option for both rotational grazed and continuous grazed pastures and is safe for all livestock. If possible, always choose rotational grazing practices.

Hay and Silage

Trinova has excellent regrowth, providing multiple cuts season long, as well as a valuable large late season single-cut for silage production with abundant yields and tetraploid-quality feed value.

Wildlife

Use Trinova to draw in the big racks in the fall, as well as feed next year’s herd in the spring.

University of Tennessee

Forage Quality

Greeneville, TN

|

2018-2019

22-AprCPADFNDFTDN
Trinova14.6332.4753.964.5
Average*14.3231.3552.3365.77
29-MayCPADFNDFTDN
Trinova8.5543.8367.6152.69
Average*8.9842.0566.0154.55

*Average included 28 entries.

Enhance Your Seed

We provide an array of seed enhancements, including bio stimulants, macro and micronutrients, water absorbents, fungicides, and colorants. These are available for all seed types and uses.

Planting Instructions

Prior to Planting

For optimal performance, prior to planting, obtain a soil test. Amend soil according to recommendations and fertilize after planting according to recommendations and use.

How to Plant

Trinova can be drilled or broadcast into either a prepared seedbed or an existing sod bed. For prepared seedbed, lightly disc and pack well. For existing sod bed, reduce existing sod height as much as possible.

Seeding Rate

New Pastures
25-35 lbs/ac
Overseeding
10–15 lbs/ac

Planting Dates

Plant in the fall as adequate moisture is available to obtain maximum forage yields. If planted at other times of the year, performance will be limited.

Planting Map

Planting Depth

1/8-1/2"

Optimal pH

6.0-7.0

Germination

5-10 days

Fertilizer

Apply per soil test recommendations at time of planting and after each cutting. Use of legumes can reduce applications of commercial nitrogen.