Ed Diploid Annual Ryegrass

Ed has improved crown rust resistance, better cold tolerance and high yield.

Find A Dealer

Cold Tolerance

Unseasonable cold periods can result in plant damage, and sometimes lower yields. According to data from Kentucky, Texas, Nebraska and Florida, Ed has shown improved cold tolerance and resistance to extended periods below freezing.

Nebraska

Winter Survivability (%)

Scottsbluff, NE

|

2003-2006

Variety'03-'04'04-'05'05-'06
Highest Score97.0%100%100%
Ed78.6%97.5%95%
Lowest Score16.2%71.3%13%

Texas

Cold and Freeze Damage

Overton, TX

VarietyMar '02
Highest Score1.5
Ed2.0
Lowest Score3.0

Florida

Cold and Freeze Damage

Hague, FL

VarietyJan '01
Highest Score1.5
ED2.3
Lowest Score5.0

Kentucky

University of Kentucky

Winter Injury

Lexington, KY

|

2013-2014

VarietyPercent StandWinter Injury¹
 April 2Jan 27
Fria971.5
Ed962.8
Bruiser962.5
Marshall951.3
Barmultra II703.5
Assist933.0
Amp463.5
Hercules445.8
Dyna-Gain833.5
Jackson785.3
Nelson514.8
Feast II128.3
Attain314.5
Verdure237.5
Big Boss137.3
Gulf147.3
Dixie Gold28.0
LSD,0.05211.6

¹Winter injury score based on a scale of 1 to 9 with 9 being the greatest amount of injury.

Crown Rust Resistance

Multiple Locations

|

2000-2002

VarietyOverton - May 2000Beaumont - April 2000Beaumont - April 2002
Best Score000.0
Ed010.0
Worst Score582.7

0-9 = no disease

9 = dead plants

0-3; 2.5 = susceptible

Complete trial data available upon request.

Crown Rust Resistance

As many producers know, Crown rust (Puccinia coronata) can greatly reduce forage production. Ed diploid annual ryegrass has been specifically bred to be resistant to Crown rust. Data from Texas trials confirms that the breeders succeeded. In Overton and Beaumont Texas, Ed scored better in crown rust resistance 50 times against other varieties, and was equal to other varieties 26 times! Only 5 varieties had a higher resistance score, and that was in one location. All 5 varieties had equal resistance scores in the other location.

Feed Value

Ed is "ed-ible"! It will provide ample nutrition for dairy, beef, or any other livestock.

Feed Value Data

Mississippi

|

2002 (Avg. of two samples 3/27/02 & 4/30/02)

CP%NDF%ADF%IVTD%
Ed21.35453.0030.2581.45

High Yield

A high yielding variety means greater tonnage, faster animal gains, and the ability to increase stock density. Ed has been trialed in over 25 locations throughout the South and consistently shown above average yields.

Alabama

Alabama Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Multiple Locations

|

2007-2008

VarietyCrossvilleHeadlandFairhope
Attain6,47817,2189,513
Ed6,44816,6349,071
Passerel Plus6,42015,9368,747
Flying A6,41614,8208,874
Big Boss6,36016,2908,655
Jackson6,32615,0658,981
Dyna-Gain6,29515,7158,928
Prine6,26815,6948,541
TetraPro5,99115,5388,220
Gulf (Local)5,86315,8188,599
Diamond T5,73316,3539,178
Maximus5,68214,7518,754
Shiwasuaoba4,86312,9698,854

Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Tallahassee, AL

|

2002-2004

Variety2-Year Average
Jackson3,190
Ed3,172
Prine3,156
Tam 903,072
Gulf (Source A)3,040
Brigadier3,040
Jumbo2,993
Ribeye2,987
Passerel Plus2,764

Georgia

Georgia Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Four Locations

|

2001-2004 (Three Year Average)

VarietyTiftonPlainsGriffinCalhounStatewide
Prine9,6478,7078,44510,8119,402
Ed9,0008,3718,71910,6669,189
Jumbo9,7478,5277,85810,1199,063
Passerel Plus8,9898,4528,13210,4409,003
Brigadier9,0468,2597,90710,1878,850
Big Daddy9,7658,4847,8709,2758,848
Ribeye8,9458,1317,92110,1388,784
Jackson8,7258,1188,13610,1508,782
ME948,9498,3047,8819,9958,782
TAM 908,8088,2887,61910,2828,749

Kentucky

University of Kentucky

Winter Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Lexington, KY

|

2013-2014

VarietyMay 2May 23June 10June 27July 23Total
Fria2.010.890.490.090.043.51*
Ed1.770.930.550.110.113.47*
Bruiser1.800.880.550.120.083.42*
Marshall1.940.820.470.100.083.41*
Barmultra II1.201.050.720.180.213.36*
Assist1.570.790.500.070.143.06*
Amp1.090.750.540.110.092.58
Hercules0.880.710.520.170.212.49
Dyna-Gain1.130.660.460.100.112.46
Jackson1.100.680.430.100.102.40
Nelson0.910.640.510.100.082.23
Feast II0.400.420.530.230.241.82
Attain0.710.580.360.090.061.80
Verdure0.510.460.380.060.071.48
Big Boss0.430.390.380.070.041.31
Gulf0.330.280.250.040.030.93
Dixie Gold0.180.170.230.050.030.68
LSD, 0.050.350.240.160.070.100.68

Louisiana

Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Multiple Locations

|

2007-2008

VarietyJeaneretteRosepine
Big Boss10,8297,502
Ed10,5557,194
Beefbuilder II10,4566,391
Dyna-Gain10,4336,026
Royal Flush10,4226,415
Verdure10,3666,250
Prine10,3628,131
Attain10,3417,254
Maximus10,3285,933
Diamond T10,3096,914
Gulf10,2865,569
Passerel Plus10,2776,611
Flying A10,1286,570
Jumbo9,9985,535
Rio9,9506,615

Mississippi

Mississippi Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Three Locations

|

2003-2004

VarietyNewtonRaymondStarkvilleAverage
Ed7,70410,3815,4217,835
Tam 907,09910,2125,8997,737
Jackson7,8409,4124,9247,392
Passerel Plus7,7387,6566,3547,249
Ribeye6,83910,0344,6667,180
Stampede7,2178,7065,4377,120
Jumbo7,1258,8555,1737,051
Gulf6,7008,9825,3827,021
Graze N Gro6,9108,8655,0066,927
RIO7,2447,3945,5336,724

Texas

Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Overton, TX

|

2000-2003

Variety3-Year Avg.
Jumbo7,211
Prine7,166
Ed7,057
Brigadier6,678
Jackson6,520
Gulf6,375
Ribeye6,373
TAM 906,361
Passeral Plus6,283

Yield Trials (Total DM/A)

Overton, TX

|

2004-2007

Variety3-Year Avg.
Big Boss9,045
Attain8,997
Tetrapro8,968
Jumbo8,935
Ed8,798
Tam 908,379
Diamond T8,083
Gulf7,920
Flying A7,811

Recomendaciones de siembra

Prior to Planting

For optimal performance, prior to planting, obtain a soil test. Amend soil according to recommendations and fertilize after planting according to recommendations and use. Optimal pH Range is 6.0–7.0.

How to Plant

Ed can be drilled or broadcast into either a prepared seedbed or an existing sod bed. For prepared seedbed, lightly disc and pack well. For existing sod bed, reduce existing sod height as much as possible.

Fertilization

Application of fertilizer (following soil test recommendations) throughout the growing season and/or use of legumes will provide maximum forage tonnage and root growth.

Densidad de Siembra

New Pastures
25–35 lbs/ac
Overseeding
10–15 lbs/ac

Fechas de Siembra

Ed can be planted throughout the year. However, maximum utilization will be obtained by planting in the fall as soon as adequate moisture is available. If planted at other times of the year, performance will be limited.

Mapa de siembra

Profundidad de Siembra

1/8-1/2"

pH Óptimo

6.0-7.0

Germinación

5-10 days